The incorporation of minority groups into Anzac Day in multicultural Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30599387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 多文化主義 / アンザック / マイノリティ / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, focusing on multicultural Australia since the 1980s, examined the background in which the commemoration of imperialist wars still occupies a significant place for Australian national identity. With the outcome of documentary research and fieldwork, this project traced the transformation of Anzac Day as a symbol of ‘inclusive’ nationalism through the incorporation of diverse non-British minority groups in the multicultural society. It is also demonstrated, however, that the ‘multiculturalization’ of Anzac tradition has brought the debate over colonial history, such as the ‘frontier wars’ against the indigenous people, and foregrounded the conflict between indigenous and non-indigenous populations.