Multicultural Assessment using Universal Nonverbal Intelligence Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionRissho University (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Naoko  立正大学, 心理学研究所, 客員研究員 (50596111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国につながる子ども / 心理教育アセスメント / 多文化支援 / UNIT / 心理アセスメント / 多文化 / 外国人児童生徒 / 帰国子女 / 知能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the fairness of the scores of the Universal Nonverbal Intelligence Test: UNIT for population in Japan. A culturally and linguistically-reduced test such as UNIT will be necessary for conducting an appropriate assessment for minority children. Therefore, the present study examined the fairness of UNIT scores of Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Filipino, Brazilian children living in Japan. The results revealed that there was no significant score difference among cultural groups with controlling their socioeconomic status. It suggests that the UNIT is a culturally and linguistically fair cognitive measure for children living in Japan.