Establishment of a novel BBA for advanced design and development of composite structures for aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90345926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料 / BBA / マルチスケール / 均質化 / 非弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish a novel BBA (Building Brock Approach) for highly accurate and efficient design and development of composite structures for aircraft, a triple-scale inelastic modeling method fully linking the micro-, meso- and macro-scales was developed and experimentally validated. Moreover, a macroscopic constitutive model accurately reproducing macroscopic behavior of plain-woven fiber-reinforced composites was developed, and then was implemented into commercial finite element analysis software, enabling to perform accurate finite element analysis of composite structures.