Study of mechanism of ferromagnetism in diluted magnetic semiconductor and fabrication of magnetic structure in nanoscale by STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Applied materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Ken  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 分子線エピタキシー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed STM study on Cr atoms doped in II-VI semiconductor ZnTe, in order to clarify the origin of the ferromagnetic character of the diluted magnetic semiconductor, which is expected as one of the promising materials for application to spintronics devices. As results of our STM study, we successfully observed single Cr atoms substituting into Zn sites. And our STS measurements revealed Cr-induced spin-polarized impurity states in the energy gap region of the host ZnTe. Furthermore, we found that the impurity states of neighboring Cr atoms were broadened reflecting the ferromagnetic interaction between them.