Protection of Civilians by the UN Security Council and Its Legal Assesment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
International relations
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nanako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国連安全保障理事会 / 文民の保護 / 国際人道法 / 国際人権法 / 国際刑事裁判 / 平和維持活動 / 保護する責任 / 人道的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the UN Security Council(UNSC)’s practices aiming at protecting the civilians under armed conflicts are divided into the following two groups; the first group is UN Peacekeeping Operations with Chapter 7 mandate and the second group is “responsibility to protect.” By analyzing the discussions at the UNSC and the related UN documents, it was found that the protection of civilians is now widely recognized by the UN member states as the most important mandate of the UN Peacekeeping Operations according Horta Report (2015). On the other hand, the protection civilians through intervention by the allied forces with Chapter 7 mandate, so called “responsibility to protect,” is still very much criticized and the opinions are divided, as this second group is deemed as politically motivated unilateral intervention.