Study on empathy and guilt feelings of the behavior in elementary and junior high school's bullying situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ishsikawa Takayuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50342093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいじめ場面 / 罪悪感 / 共感性 / 小学生 / 中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined how children feel guilty in bulling, and the relation of empathy to guilt feelings. Guilt feelings were induced by putting perpetrators, spectators and bystanders' positions in bullying situations (blowing, speaking ill of person, estranging, and speaking ill of a person by e-mail).
The subjects who measured guilt feelings and empathy were 4th, 6th, 7th, and 9th graders. As a result, guilt feelings in bulling situations were the most intense among 4th graders, and girl students were more guilt-prone than boy students. In addition, empathy was positively correlated with guilt feelings in all bullying situations. From the results of this study, it is said that the guilt from bullying declines with grade, and empathy can be one of the important factors to diminish bullying among children.