Evaluation of the fish identification knowledge possessed by the farmers of the Edo Age using the fish names reported in the Sanbutsukakiagecho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Takumi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70640126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 江戸期 / 水田水域 / 農村地域 / 二次的自然 / 産物書上帳 / 魚類 / 栃木 / 生物相 / 水田 / 水生生物 / 里地里山 / 生物古名 / 産物帳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1730’s Japan, One investigation to clarify the local products was carried out, and the final issues were submitted to the government with the name “Sanbutsucho”. On the other hand copies of the primal documents reported by farmers were kept in respective districts. We surveyed 3 papers of these historical materials presented from the villages around the Utsunomiya city, and identified the fishes reported by ancient and/or local names. 15 Names were identified to the taxonomical species. These results showed that the farmers of the Edo Age possessed high identification accuracy and taxonomic knowledge to fishes.