Structure analysis of polysaccharide mixed gels by synchrotron-radiation circular dichroism spectroscopy and X-ray scattering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Food science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YASUYUKI Maki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50400776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多糖類 / 複合ゲル / 食品 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysaccharide mixed gels, which are widely used in food industries, were investigated by use of synchrotron-radiation vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism (VUVCD) and small-angle synchrotron X-ray scattering (SAXS). The network structure of a typical polysaccharide mixed gel was clarified from the conformation of each polysaccharide chain determined by using VUVCD and junction-zone structure analyzed by using SAXS. The VUVCD technique was also effective in measuring microscopic molecular rheology in mixed gels.