Construction and Search for the Function of Polycyclic Hydrocarbon Derivatives with Antiaromaticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATO SHIN-ICHIRO  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70586792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共役炭化水素 / 反芳香族性 / ペンタレン / 電気化学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 量子化学計算 / パイ共役 / 近赤外吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various antiaromatic benzo- and naphthopentalene derivatives were synthesized by nucleophilic addition of lithium acetylide to the corresponding pentalenequinones followed by Tin(II)chloride, 2-hydrate-mediated reduction, and their structure-property relationships were established by various spectroscopic studies, X-ray crystallographic analyses, and quantum chemical calculations. For example, their antiraromaticity were assessed by calculations of NICS values, and it was found that the annulated aromatic ring to the pentalene moiety and the annulation pattern remarkably affect the antiaromaticity of pentalene derivatives. The substituent effects on the optoelectronic and electrochemical properties were clarified. The reactions of benzopentalenequinone derivative with donor-substituted alkynes were investigated, and fluorenone and azulenequinone derivatives were obtained via regioselective [4 + 2] and [2 + 2] cycloaddition reactions, respectively.