Making of sustained-release medicines as the perioperative painkilling method using drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOSHIYUKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70455989)
Research Collaborator KOSUGI Kensuke
TOBE Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDrug Delivery System / 臨床試験 / リドカイン / 徐放薬 / 生体内分解材料 / 抜歯後痛 / 抜歯患者 / 生分解性ポリマー / 術後鎮痛 / 無作為 / リドカインスプレー / 健常ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first clinical trial for the sustained-release lidocaine sheet (SRLS) in patients. This randomized, single-blind controlled study for 100 outpatient men and women undergoing tooth extraction of the mandibular horizontal impacted wisdom tooth evaluated the efficacy, safety and appropriately administrated dose of the SRLS. We filled their extraction socket with the SRLS to compare their results with the non-administrated group and the control group. A hundred mg-administrated group of the SRLS clinically had therapeutic potential for pain after the tooth extraction although there were not the significant differences between the groups. We didn’t recognize clear side effects and blood concentration rise of lidocaine attributable to the SRLS and was able to demonstrate the safety.