Analysis of the molecular mechanism for small GTPase RAB-11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Gunma University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Aisa  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90608697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子量GTPase / 受精 / 線虫 / Rab11 / 膜輸送 / 初期胚 / オルガネラ / 表層顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization triggers a dynamic conversion of intracellular components. We have found that small GTPase RAB-11 changes its localization and function dynamically during oocyte-to-embryo transition in C. elegans. In this study, we identified RAB-eleven-interacting protein-1 (REI-1) as a novel guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for RAB-11. REI-1 family proteins are conserved among metazoan, and its human homolog, SH3BP5 also exhibits a GEF activity toward Rab11. In C. elegans, REI-1 is expressed in the germline and co-localizes with RAB-11 on the Golgi membranes. The loss of REI-1 impaired the targeting of RAB-11 to the Golgi compartment and the cleavage furrow in early embryos, which resulted in cytokinesis delay. We suggest that REI-1 is a GEF specifically regulating the RAB-11 localization and functions in early embryos. More extensive studies of the REI-1 family proteins would uncover precise molecular mechanisms of the tissue-specific and spatiotemporal regulation for Rab11.