Color Therapy and New Age Movements: Visual Studies on Spiritual Trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukiko  埼玉大学, 基盤教育研究センター, 准教授 (20609151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色彩療法(カラーセラピー) / 高度消費社会 / ニューエイジ / スピリチュアリズム / 自己啓発 / 現代信仰論 / C・W・リードビーター / スピリチュアル / 色彩療法 / 積極思考 / セラピー文化 / ナラティヴ・セラピー / 現代資本主義 / オーラ / 神智学 / エネルギー一元論 / 自己啓発思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study thematized post-WWII practices of color therapy, which had rarely been studied in the fields of art history and visual studies. The study especially focused on their relationships with New Age movements, Spiritualism, and self-development movements. Color therapy has developed with neuro-psychology since the late 19th century. From the mid-20th century on, however, it has taken on spiritual characters. Nowadays, it has become popular among young women as a part of spiritual trends. This study has analyzed such people’s desires and bdliefs by claifying the theoretical bases of color therapy, with which many people are familiar in contemporary Japan, but do not know whose origins.