Visual processing traits of students with motor skill underachivement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80432699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動不振 / ワーキングメモリ / 視覚探索方略 / 予測技能 / バレーボール / サーブレシーブ / 視覚探索行動 / アンダーハンドパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In physical education classes, there are some learners whose motor skills hardly improve due to their clumsiness whereas the other learners can make their motor skills advanced. Enhancing motor skills of students with underachievement of motor skill is an important task of physical education teachers. Therefore, visual processing traits of students with motor skill underachievement were examined. The results were as the followings. 1) There are no clear relationship between working memory capacity and motor skill underachievement. 2) Students with motor skill underachievement employed different visual search strategies, from those of control-group students and experienced volleyball players.