Development of Remote Place Monitoring System with Internet Connection as Teaching Tool for Embedded Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OGIKUBO Koji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / 教材開発 / 組込み技術 / 組込みシステム / マイコン / ネットワーク / インターネット / 計測・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embedded technology is one of the key industries in Japan. However, it is not thought as important academically, and almost no embedded technology education has been carried out in Japanese school education. Therefore, the embedded technology education is an important subject, and it is necessary to deepen the understanding about the embedded technology in school education.
In this study, as an example of the teaching tools for the embedded technology education, "the remote place monitoring system", which checks the circumstances at the remote place using a sensor and a microcomputer and reports the serious changes of the circumstances via the wireless LAN and the Internet, has been developed. In addition, the educational method utilizing the system has been considered very much. Through this study, the development of the system has been progress greatly. This system can contribute to promoting the embedded technology education.