Development of a new spin probe method using the visible laser pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGO Tomoaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピンプローブ / 可視光レーザー / 電子スピン / 距離測定 / ファラデー回転 / スピンラベル / 可視光 / 時間分解 / ラジカルプローブ / 電子スピン二重共鳴 / 有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved Faraday rotation measurements were performed using photo-excited state of organic molecules. In ionic liquids, the spin system where the two unpaired electron spins are strongly correlated were observed by using the nano-second laser flash photolysis with the combination of the magnetic field. By the application of Miller-Guy method, the analysis of the stochastic Liouville equations was modified to calculate the time evolution of the complex spin system. Electron spin resonance measurements could not be performed due to the trouble of the spectrometer.