Observational study of planetary-mass objects ("free-floating planets")
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OASA Yumiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10397820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星惑星形成 / 褐色矮星 / 惑星質量天体 / 光赤外線天文学 / 系外惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The very low-mass objects such as brown dwarfs (BDs) and extrasolar planets that are impossible to generate energy by Hydorogen burning are so faint and cool. Isolated planetary-mass objects (PMOs), also called as "free-floating planets'', that are characterized by the masses below the Deuterium burning threshold but do not rotate the star have been recently discovered. It is unclear how they form and have contributed to the initial mass function (IMF).
In order to characterize YBDs, PMOs, and their IMFs, we have carried out sufficiently deep NIR photometry and multi-object deep spectroscopy with large telescope such as Subaru, UKIRT for various clusters and molecular clouds. A few thousands of YBD/PMO candidates have been newly revealed in all regions. It appears that their spatial distributions and derived IMFs at very low-mass side would be dependent on the forming environment.