Pain vision and strategy in osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Pain science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80507335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛機序の可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain transmission was visualized to propose a novel strategy for osteonecrosis of the femoral head. T2 mapping of articular cartilage and diffusion tensor imaging of the sciatic nerve and the femoral nerve were achieved with 3T MRI. Systematic review of MRI study for osteonecrosis of the femoral head was reported. Pain distribution of osteonecrosis of the femoral head was clarified. Finite element method and mechanical testing were performed with fresh frozen cadaver. Extracorporeal shock wave therapy was indicated to be effective for patients with osteonecrosis of the femoral head.