Natural Products Chemical Biology targeting Wnt signaling pathway modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2014)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOUME Kazufumi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / Wntシグナル / シグナル伝達 / 薬学 / ウィント / Xylocarpus granatum / Calotropis gigantea / β-catenin / 放線菌 / Ricinus communis / calotropin / xylogranin B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the Wnt signaling pathway. The Wnt signaling plays pivotal roles not only in various aspects of cell biology and adult tissue homeostasis, but also in various diseases, including cancer. During our screening study targeting Wnt signal, we examined a number of plant and actinomycetes extracts using a cell-based luciferase assay system. As a result, we have isolated and identified a number of bioactive natural compounds that inhibit or enhance Wnt signaling. Molecular-biology investigation of these active compounds revealed that they have various and interesting mode of action.