Using geographic information system to estimate and visualize future medical demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
DOI Shunsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90639072)
Research Collaborator TAKABAYASHI Katsuhiko
FUJITA Shinsuke
TAKEUCHI Koichi
IDE Hiroo
INOUE Takashi
OGAWA Shinji
FUJIWARA Kentaro
NISHIDE Akemi
KITAYAMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地理情報システム / シミュレーション / 医療政策 / 医療情報 / 医療需要 / 推計 / マイクロシミュレーション / 社会医学 / 公衆衛生学 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the estimation model of future medical demand by using geographic data and official statistics. We predicted the demands of inpatient care, outpatient care, and home care. In the consideration of estimation model, we used a geographic information system (GIS) to analyze patient accessibility and visualize the result of estimation. Using this research, we can know the local medical demand more clearly. We provided this result to policy makers, local medical association, and other facilities related healthcare services.