Efficacy of exercise of gait related proximal muscles for gait in patient with stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurayama Taichi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 特任研究員 (10624067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩行 / 体幹 / いざり / 筋電図 / 動作解析 / 運動療法 / 筋力トレーニング / 歩行介入 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An importance of training of gait related proximal muscles is well known for improvement of gait abnormality in patients with stroke. We investigated an efficacy of the training of gait related proximal muscles such as kneeling-gait and scooting in long sitting position for elderly including patients with stroke. Results suggest the training was effective in people who were able to perform enough amount of exercise during trial. Further, result indicated that we should investigate training adaptability between patients and training task.