An investigation on the impact of the presence or absence of a primary care physician on health-related QOL in healthy adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30400980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsかかりつけ医 / 健康関連QOL / 総合診療 / プライマリ・ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a mail survey to investigate the impact of the presence or absence of a primary care physician on health-related quality of life (QOL) in a general adult population. Individuals who had a primary care physician had higher mental component summary scores and subscale scores than those who did not. Furthermore, individuals who received primary care at a local clinic had high mental component subscale scores, suggesting that having a primary care physician at a local clinic gives patients peace of mind regarding their health. Therefore, actively encouraging the public to choose their primary care physicians from community clinics would facilitate increasing their sense of security in terms of their own health. At the same time, it would be expected to keep patients with minor symptoms from seeking medical attention at major hospitals, thereby leading to a reduction in the burden on major hospitals.