Project/Area Number |
25870134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Satoshi 千葉大学, 高等教育研究機構, 特任助教 (00581779)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 分野別質保証 / Institutional Research / 機関別質保証 / 医学教育 / 内部質保証 / 効率化 / IR / プログラム評価 / 分野別認証評価 / 高等教育 / 機関別認証評価 / イギリス / オランダ / Outcome-Based Education / Longitudinal Research / 認証評価 / 学生支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to examine the relationship between institutional and disciplinary quality assurances using a case study of the medical education area, focusing on the functions of IR (Institutional Research), which is responsible for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that will contribute to improve education in higher education institutions. The analysis yielded the following results. First, the emphasis of quality assurance in education is shifting from institutional to disciplinary quality assurance. Second, although IR functions in disciplinary quality assurance depend on the various efforts of professional related organizations, their efforts complementarily contribute to the standardization and efficiency of IR functions. Finally, disciplinary quality assurance of medical education in Japan has a reverse direction, from undergraduate education to postgraduate training and professional development.