The Effect of Metaphors in Psychoeducation for Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Sawako  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10633315)
Research Collaborator ASANO Kenichi  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60583432)
SHIMIZU Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 鬱病 / 自閉スペクトラム / うつ病 / 自閉症スペクトラム傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of metaphors employed in psychoeducation for depression on people with a tendency for autism spectrum disorders (ASD) was investigated. Japanese undergraduate students (N = 146, 41 males and 105 females, mean age = 19.45±2.05) were randomly assigned to a metaphor, or a control group. They rated their perceived impressions of a psychoeducation experience using a questionnaire and also completed the Autism Spectrum Quotient instrument (AQ). Exploratory factor analysis of questionnaire responses identified three factors: F1: “Depth of understanding”, F2: “Positive feelings” and F3: “New perspective”. An ANOVA (Metaphor/Control × High/Low AQ) indicated that F2 and F3 scores of the Metaphor group were significantly higher than that of the Control group. It was concluded that using metaphors in psychoeducation might help people with ASD tendencies gain knowledge and build a positive perception of their mental illness and treatment.