Difference of adipocyte function between superficial and deep subcutaneous fat tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10375735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪移植 / 皮下脂肪 / エピジェネティクス / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous fat tissue is frequently used as a donor site of fat or adipocyte grafting. Subcutaneous fat tissue is anatomically separated into two layers by superficial fascia. Superficial fat tissue and deep fat tissue have different function basing on different anatomical structure. The difference in adipocyte function, however, between two layers is still unclear. Our result showed that cell survivability of adipocyte of superficial layer is superior to that of deep layer. Adipocyte differentiation potential is superior in superficial adipocyte compared to deep adipocyte. The difference in epigenetic modification can be one of the causes creating different cell function between two layers.