A longitudinal research for exploring whether the expansion of social relationship could prevent mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shinsuke  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 講師 (10633167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期 / 抑うつ症状 / 縦断研究 / 社会関係 / スティグマ / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the importance of resilience and social capital. We used quantitative approaches to examine (1) the relationship between expansion of social relationship and prevention of mental illness, and (2) mental health-related stigma, which is a factor of resilience and social capital, in Japanese university students. The detailed results of this study was summarized a leaflet and we can provide if needed via internet site.