Search for flowering genes responsible for the mass flowering habit in temperate bamboos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISAMOTO Yoko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60586014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花成関連遺伝子 / リアルタイムRT-PCR / タケ類 / 一斉開花 / モウソウチク / RT-PCR法 / 一斉開花・枯死 / 日変動 / 季節変動 / 開花周期 / 花成制御遺伝子 / リアルタイムRT-PCR法 / ジェネット解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, bamboos have a very long vegetative phase and exhibit monocarpic mass flowering. Various mass flowering cases have been reported, but a molecular mechanism responsible for the mass flowering habit has not been revealed previously.
In this study, gene expressions were analyzed by using a quantitative real-time RT-PCR method in various organs during the course of yearly changes in the life history of Phyllostachys meyeri and Shibataea chinensis. The expressions of FT, SOC1, and TFL1/CEN homologs were detected in leaves, all tissue, and shoot apical meristem, respectively. In addition, the expressions of CO and Dof showed daily fluctuation and seasonal fluctuation, respectively in Phyllostachys pubescens.