Generation of hepatocyte from iPS cells and establishment of human liver chimeric mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDO Taketomo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (00401034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肝臓 / 肝細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After induction of hiPS cells to the hepatic lineage according to the published procedures, we enriched the cells expressing cell surface antigens expressed on liver progenitors by cell sorting using specific antibodies. Sorted cells exhibited a high proliferative potential. Those cells expressed immature hepatic genes, such as AFP and HNF4a. After expansion of those cells by serial passages, they were able to differentiate into either hepatocyte-like cells or cholangiocyte-like cells depending on the culture condition. These results suggest that self-renewable liver progenitors can be isolated from hiPS cells. They may be a useful source for producing a large amount of functional hepatocytes and cholangiocytes.