Pancreatic ductal anomaly as a biomarker in pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gonoi Wataru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60631174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPancreatic duct / Pancreas / MRI / Anomaly / Pancreatitis / Alcohol / Radiology / Gastroentelogy / pancreatic duct / pancreas divisum / pancreas / anormaly / pancreatitis / radiology / gastroenterology / 膵管 / 膵 / 膵管形態異常 / 膵炎 / anomaly
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant made combined big data of pancreatic ductal MR images and clinical information and investigated the clinical significance of several pancreatic ductal anomalies on pancreatitis or hyperamylasemia/hyperlipasemia. The new findings are as follows: (1) Santorinicele without pancreas divisum pathophysiology is a rare variation associated to chronic pancreatitis (2) ansa pancreatica, one of the rare pancreatic ductal anomalies, is a risk factor for recurrent acute panreatitis, (3) idiopathic hyperamylasemia/hyperlipasemia is related to the existence of pancreas divisum and meandering main pancreatic duct, (4) chronic pancreatitis could cause atrophy of the body and tail of the pancreas.