Progesterone receptor signaling contributing to parturition and preterm labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO SAITO-FUJITA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60375441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄体ホルモン / プロゲステロン受容体 / 分娩 / 早産 / mTOR / マウスモデル / プロゲステロン / 転写調節 / 妊娠 / p53 / 細胞老化 / ラパマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 15 million babies are born preterm each year. A better understanding of prematurity is necessary to prevent it effectively. This study revealed that a mild inflammation induced by LPS absolutely causes preterm birth and neonatal deaths in the uterine p53-deleted mouse model, which naturally exhibits approximately 50% incidence of spontaneous preterm delivery due to cellular senescence and prostaglandin induction in the uterus, and these impairments of parturition are markedly rescued by the combination treatment with an mTOR inhibitor rapamycin and progesterone. Our findings suggest that the combined treatment with low doses of rapamycin and progesterone help to reduce the incidence of preterm birth in its high-risk women.