Orientation towards alternative media in Kracauer's and Adorno's thoughts on image media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMINE Yoshikazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20551609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords批判理論 / メディア / プロパガンダ / フランクフルト学派 / 知覚 / テクノロジー / アドルノ / クラカウアー / 表象文化論 / モンタージュ / 映画 / 近代 / 映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of my research can be summarized as follows: 1) In the essays about fascist propaganda, Kracauer and Adorno implicitly used “mimicry” and “performativity” as writing strategies. 2) The concept of “montage” by Adorno shared the motif of “temporal imbrications” with “realism” by Kracauer. 3) There was a consistent understanding of technological media as “medium of perception” in the thoughts of Frankfurt School theorists from Benjamin, Kracauer, and Adorno to Kluge.