Development of 3 dimensional acoustic measurement system for lotus habitat monitoring at lake Izunuma-Uchinuma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
mizuno katsunori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70633494)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Tetsuo  宮城県伊豆沼, 内沼環境保全財団, 上席主任研究員 (30538723)
FUJIMOTO Yasufumi  宮城県伊豆沼, 内沼環境保全財団, 主任研究員 (20538722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元音響画像 / 音響ビデオカメラ / サブボトムプロファイラー / 音響コアリング / 蓮根 / ハス / オオハクチョウ / 伊豆沼 / 音響コアリングシステム / 可視化 / 弾性FDTD / 堆積層 / サブボトムプロファイリングソナー / 高解像度音響イメージングソナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new measurement system for 3D visualization of underwater by using high-resolution acoustic video camera. The method can visualize the underwater with 1 cm resolution without the effect of transparency of water. In addition, we developed a new measurement system to visualize the space of under the water bottom. We confirmed a natural plant root with diameter of 0.025 - 0.030 m in the reconstructed three-dimensional acoustic image. The plant root was at a depth of about 0.54 m. The measurement systems for aquatic plant will be useful for the non-destructive assessment of the status of the space under the water and water bottom.