A Study in the Modern Ottoman Constitutional History: Orthodox Community and Muslim International Lawyers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2014-2017)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Nobuyoshi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90613886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 国際法 / 憲法 / ギリシア / 正教会 / 公法学 / 国際法学 / 国法学 / トルコ / 行政法学 / 史学史 / 正教徒 / 立憲主義 / 国民主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Ottomans' own perspective, I attempted to analyze, free from the Eurocentric prejudices, some of the key characteristics of the modern Ottoman legal history. This I hope would help construct an alternative approach to the world legal history. In particular, I have examined the Orthodox community with the so-called religious privileges, whose status more often than not invited international disputes. As a result of my inquiry, it becomes apparent that, in order to have an in-depth knowledge of modern Ottoman legal history, we have to take into consideration the arguments of both international and constitutional lawyers simultaneously. In addition, a close look at the legal studies that developed in the Kingdom of Greece would shed some new lights on the legal status of Ottoman Greeks.