Evolutional study of the organellar genome replication enzyme by the genetic substitution in photosynthetic eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA TAKASHI  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80534346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords紅藻 / 真核光合成生物 / オルガネラ / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム複製 / 細胞内局在 / 進化 / オルガネラDNA / ゲノム複製装置 / シアニジオシゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined subcellular localization of enzymes related to replication of organellar genome in two red algae Cyanidioschyzon merolae and Porphyridium purpureum by observation of GFP-fusion protein, and indicated that the plastids and mitochondria contain markedly different components of replication machinery. These results and phylogenetic analyses showed that the enzymes related to organellar replication have been frequently replaced in the evolution of photosynthetic eukaryotes.