Development of Knowledge Integrated Database for Clinical Information Retrieval System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Yoshimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10621477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子的診療データ / オントロジー / セマンティックウェブ / RDF / SPARQL / Health Level Seven / 診療データの検索 / 臨床試験 / クエリ拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a clinical information retrieval system that utilize life-science knowledge resources for query expansion. We developed a generic method to convert HL7 version 2.5 messages into the RDF, and also converted five kinds of existing drug databases into RDF and provided explicit links between the corresponding items among them. With those linked drug data, we then developed a method for query expansion to search the RDF-ized HL7 v2.5 messages using semantic information on drug classes. An evaluation of the proposed method in use case for detecting adverse drug events showed that the execution time of the developed queries increased with the amount of clinical data without diverging.