A better understanding of liver environmental factors on hematogenous metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIJOU Eiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 技術専門職員 (60376647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転移 / がん / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver is known as frequently hematogenous metastatic organ. To perform a detailed analysis of liver immune cells, colon cancer cell line Colon26 was transplanted subcutaneously into Balb/c mice. As a result of this transplantation, Ly6G positive neutophil migration was observed prior to liver metastasis of cancer cells. A quantitative RT-PCR experiment shows that significant over expression of chemokine KC in the liver. Liver metastasis was reduced by subcutaneous cancer transplant by using via spleen metastasis model. Immuno-depletion of neutrophil significantly enhances liver metastasis by using via spleen metastasis model. These results indicate that neutrophil plays inhibitory role on colon cancer liver metastasis.