Dynamics of radiomaterials driven by rainwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOZUGAWA Katsumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 人工河川 / 公立学校 / 堆積物 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the mobility of radiocesium which released from the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear plant, TEPCO. After establishing the methods, we clarified the dynamics of radiocesium around Fukushima plant, and at the yard of public school in Tokyo. In addition, we reported the prediction of its mobility in the Japanese foodstuffs by compared with existing dataset and our results.