| Project/Area Number |
25870160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Yoshio 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (90434323)
| Research Collaborator |
KOMAMIYA Sachio 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80126060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 未知粒子探索 / 重力相互作用の検証 / 中性子ビーム / 2次元散乱分布測定 / キセノン原子ガス / 新粒子探索 / 重力 / 短距離力 / 冷中性子 / キセノン / 素粒子実験 / 重力に準ずる相互作用 / 時空構造 / 小角度中性子散乱 / 湯川型散乱ポテンシャル / 高純度ガス / 微小重力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched new weakly-coupled scaler bosons by measuring the angular distribution of cold neutrons scattering off atomic xenon gas. Around 10 to the seventh scattering events in 72 hours were corrected at slow neutron scattering beam line. Measured scattering distribution was well described by the known scattering process, and no evidence for new particles was observed. Sensitivity of our experiment was world's best at 40 pm to 4 nm length scale, and the results improved the previous world's limits and gave new constraints for theoretically predicted particles.