Osmium model age distribution of the Pacific mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源開発研究センター, センター長代理 (70251329)
SENDA Ryoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 技術研究副主任 (50377991)
TANI Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (70359206)
ISHII Teruaki  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, 研究員 (80111582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマントル / オスミウム同位体 / 強親鉄性元素 / 地球化学的不均質 / かんらん岩 / 太平洋 / マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the chemical structure in the Earth's mantle, reflecting the pattern of mantle convection or mixing efficiency, extents of variations in Os isotope ratios and highly siderophile element concentrations for peridotite-serpentinite recovered from the Pacific area were examined. The results demonstrate that samples from the studied area display almost identical Os-isotope variations to the global population mainly comprised of data from other ocean. This suggests that small-scale heterogeneities created by Proterozoic melt extraction are homogeneously distributed over large scales within the modern convecting mantle.