Design and assessment of plant-derived production system based on transboundary analysis and modeling between agriculture and engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yasunori  東京大学, 「プラチナ社会」総括寄付講座, 特任准教授 (70545649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能資源 / サトウキビ / 産業共生 / 農工横断解析 / 品種改良 / 選択的発酵 / 逆転生産プロセス / ヒートインテグレーション / 社会経済性解析 / IDEF0 / 地域資源 / 未利用資源 / エネルギーシステム / 高付加価値生産 / 社会経済性 / 未利用エネルギー / さとうきび / 食糧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a design method of sugarcane-derived combined sugar-ethanol production based on transboundary viewpoints between agriculture and engineering. New cultivar breeding and technology development are taken into account for increasing productivity per unit area and amount of sugarcane. By applying the obtained knowledge of biomass-derived production as process model, we demonstrated that the combination of newly bred cultivars and sugar-ethanol production technologies enables to increase both sugar and ethanol per unit area of land, in other words, the competition of food and chemicals can be avoided. A simulation-based scenario analysis is conducted for designing production system involving farm land, sugar mill, ethanol factory and other related stakeholders.