Standing balance control as a multi-joint coordinated movement: investigating mechanisms of its development and age-related decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sasagawa Shun  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90551565)
Research Collaborator OBA Naoko
YAMAMOTO Akio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords立位 / バランス / 制御 / 加齢 / 発育発達 / 姿勢制御 / 姿勢 / 協調 / 発育 / 発達 / 静止立位 / 多関節運動 / バイオメカニクス / 静止立位姿勢 / 神経制御 / 逆動力学 / 関節間協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal (1) a neural mechanism of multi-joint control of human standing balance and (2) mechanisms responsible for its development and age-related decline. From studies conducted on healthy young participants, it was clearly demonstrated that human quiet standing is a multi-joint movement, in which multiple joints contribute to balance. At the same time, it was suggested that, by taking advantage of the inter-joint interaction occurs during multi-joint movements, the central nervous system accomplishes economical control of standing balance. From studies conducted on children and healthy elderly, it was revealed that development and age-related decline of standing balance control are accompanied by changes in structure of inter-joint coordination.