Study on the role of TLR3 in radiation-induced gastrointestinal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takemura Naoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50648699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 急性放射線性消化管症候群 / TLR3 / 小腸陰窩 / 細胞死 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal syndrome (GIS) is an acute illness that occurs owing to collapse of intestinal epithelium upon exposure to high amounts of ionizing radiation in nuclear accident or cancer treatment. In this research, we identified that mice deficient in the innate immune receptor Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3) show substantial resistance to GIS and that an inhibitor of TLR3-RNA binding also ameliorates GIS, suggesting the critical role of TLR3 in the pathogenesis of GIS. We also revealed that, TLR3 induces extensive cell death in small intestinal crypt following the crypt cell death initially induced by irradiation, aggravating destruction of intestinal epithelium. These findings will provide new therapeutic strategies targeting innate immunity for the prevention of GIS.