Citizen Participation in Local Service Delivery in Developing Countries: Analysis from Organizational Management Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Management
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Risako  福岡大学, 商学部, 講師 (00596851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方分権化 / 市民参加 / 地方行政サービス / 途上国 / フィリピン / ウガンダ / 地方分権 / 社会サービス提供 / 協働 / 現地調査 / 国際学会報告 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / インタビュー調査 / 質問票調査 / データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to address citizen participation in service delivery, which is one of the most significant expected outcomes of decentralization reform in the development contexts, and to describe the process of citizen participation from multiple dimensions through analyzing incentives of local government officers, as well as the staff of civil organizations participating in policy-making and implementation of the local government. Two to three urban local governments were selected as research fields in the Philippines and Uganda, where semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted at local government offices and civil organizations working in the health and social welfare sectors. As a result, it was revealed that the collaborative relations are nurtured as an outcome of strategic choices of both the local government - particularly its line departments - and the civil organizations.