Theoretical study on intense-excitation effects and optical functions of electromagnons in multiferroic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Masahito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80450419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性強誘電体 / エレクトロマグノン / 電気磁気結合 / マルチフェロイックス / キラル磁性体 / 非相反方向二色性 / 磁気カイラル効果 / スキルミオン / 磁気スキルミオン / カイラル磁性体 / マイクロ波素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have theoretically predicted that interference of two activation channels inherent to electromagnon excitations in insulating chiral magnet Cu2OSeO3 leads to gigantic microwave directional dichroism, and have confirmed this prediction by a collaboration with experimental groups. I have also theoretically demonstrated that skyrmions can be created by applying electric fields on a thin-film sample of Cu2OSeO3 via an electrode tip, which is achieved by electric-field-driven local magnetization flop through magnetoelectric coupling in this multiferroic system. In addition, I have discovered a new insulating skyrmionic material GaV4S8, and have uncovered that skyrmions in this material are Neel-type one, which has not been discovered in any real material so far. We also theoretically revealed a microscopic mechanism of magnetic-field induced 90-degree flop of ferroelectric polarization in spin-spiral multiferroics TbMnO3, and have shown that this phenomenon occurs in a deterministic way.