Statistical analysis of gene expression via nonequuilibrium theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiko  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 確率過程 / 概日時計 / システム生物学 / 生物物理 / 力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present project was statistical analysis of stochastic gene expression systems through nonequilibrium statistical mechanics. Developing analysis methods based on nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, we analyzed several cases such as noisy, oscillatory systems, and those subject to external input signals. For the oscillatory systems, we studied an optimal oscillator with the variational method which can satisfy entrainability and regularity simultaneously, which are tradeoff factors. Through this analysis, we found that circadian clocks of terrestrial species optimally satisfy the two constraints. We also developed a solution technique for stochastic differential equations subject to external input signals. With a use of this method, we succeeded to calculate time-dependent probability density function subject to external input signals.