Elucidation of temporal and spatial dynamics of the insulin signaling pathway during learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Masahiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40466800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40192471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン / 学習 / 記憶 / C. elegans / 選択的スプライシング / 化学感覚 / 飢餓応答 / 行動 / 記憶学習 / PI3キナーゼ / 化学走性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the insulin signaling pathway acting in chemosensory neurons is important for starvation learning, in which C. elegans worms learn to avoid chemicals after prolonged exposure to the chemicals under starvation conditions. In this study, we showed that different kinds of insulin pathway act in distinct parts of the chemosensory neurons (the cell body and axon) and crosstalk between them are required for starvation learning. We further identified candidates of insulin-like peptides that act in each process of starvation learning (memory acquisition, retention and retrieval) and the ubiquitin system which may regulate memory retrieval in the axon. Our study revealed some mechanisms in which the insulin pathways dynamically regulate neuronal functions during learning and memory.