ABM using GIS of Physician distribution for physician supply estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOKAWA Satoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公衆衛生学 / 保健医療政策学 / 医師供給 / Agent Based Model / GIS / Spacial epidemiology / 保健医療政策 / ABM / 医師供給数 / 医療へのアクセス / 医師分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study build a simulation model using agent based modeling (ABM) according to physician behavior owing their clinic to contribute the estimation of physician supply. Our observational study in Hokkaido, the most northern part of Japan, indicated the physician who born in the prefecture work more in place where few people live than ones come from other prefecture. We built the simulation of physician and clinic distribution of Hokkaido. We simulate their distribution under the different proportion for the sensitivity analysis of the birth place of medical students. There were small differences in Gini coefficients and Population per physician of the results from the sensitivity analysis (0%, 10%, 20%, 50%). This simulation study showed the health policy for physician supply according to the birthplace in the entrance examinations to the medical school has limited improvement.