Analysis for the integration of variable renewable using dynamic multiregional optimal power generation mix model with high temporal resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Ryoichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60537819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 電源構成 / エネルギー政策 / 最適化 / デマンドレスポンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukushima nuclear accident has complicated the positioning of nuclear energy in Japan’s long-term power generation mix due to its public acceptance and other associated issues such as nuclear waste management; the studies are more required about the maximum grid integration of variable renewables such as PV and wind power which are expected to potentially replace nuclear energy. This paper develops a dynamic high time-resolution optimal power generation mix model, as large-scale linear programming model with 18 million constraints and 8 million endogenous variables, and analyzes the optimal deployment of variable renewables (VR), considering nuclear energy scenario and CO2 regulation policy. As calculated results, rechargeable battery, curtailment control and demand response plays an important role to integrating massive VR in the power grid.