Search for new risk gene for chronic hepatitis B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Hiromi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60377124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝臓学 / B型肝炎 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 個別化医療 / B型肝炎 / HBV / 慢性化 / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed trans-ethnic association analyses of HLA-DPA1, HLA-DPB1 alleles and their haplotypes with hepatitis B virus infection and healthy control samples among Asian populations comprising Japanese, Korean, Hong Kong, and Thai subjects. Association analyses identified a new risk allele HLA-DPB1*09:01, and new protective alleles DPB1*02:01 and DPB1*04:01 to chronic HBV infection in addition to the previously reported alleles. Moreover, to identify new host genetic factors contributing to HBV infection, we conducted genome-wide association study (GWAS) and replication analyses using Japanese, Korean, Hong Kong, and Thai individuals. We unfortunately did not replicate the GWAS result although we could identify 529 SNPs with P < 10-4 in the GWAS stage.