Development of objective evaluation for wound pain in eldery patients with chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Nao  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疼痛 / 慢性創傷 / 高齢者 / 滲出液 / 看護学 / 創傷 / 創部痛 / 侵害受容痛 / 客観的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the associations between the self-evaluated pain status and, skin temprature and two pain biomarker candidate in exudate from venous leg ulcer (VLU) for establishment of an objective pain evaluation. Each participant with VLU self-evaluated their pain status at each examination using the numerical rating scale and the short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire 2. The NGF and S100A8/A9 concentrations in the VLU exudate were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The association between each pain status and, skin temprature and the two standardized protein concentrations was evaluated. Thirteen participants were analyzed. The pain intensity of the high temperature group was significantly higher than the normal temperature group. The standardized NGF concentration was negatively correlated with continuous, intermittent, and neuropathic pain. The standardized S100A8/A9 concentration was positively correlated with present pain intensity.