Development of novel caged compounds activatable by single-photon uncaging with longer wavelength light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Mako  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90596462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / BODIPY / 光誘起電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caged compounds are useful tools for precise spatiotemporal modulation of cell functions, but in most cases uncaging requires ultraviolet (UV) light, which is cytotoxic and has limited tissue penetration. Therefore, caged compounds that can be activated by longer-wavelength light are required. In this research project, we describe a novel photoelimination reaction of 4-aryloxy boron dipyrromethene (BODIPY) derivatives and show that BODIPY can function as a caging group for phenol groups. We developed a novel BODIPY-caged histamine compound, which is photoactivatable with blue-green visible light to stimulate cultured HeLa cells in a spatiotemporally well-controlled manner. This caging strategy is expected to be widely applicable to develop tools for probing various cellular functions.